Cognac Lhéraud

Itinéraire Site Web Contacter l'entreprise

Cognac Lhéraud From Angeac-Charente since 1680, Cognac family domain. Between dreams and desires, perfumes and aromas, poetry of vintages and culture of a talent.
(1)

Autumn Perle : un cocktail aux couleurs et aux saveurs de l’automne.Les notes fruitées et délicates du Pineau des Charen...
14/10/2026

Autumn Perle : un cocktail aux couleurs et aux saveurs de l’automne.

Les notes fruitées et délicates du Pineau des Charentes Perle Rosé rencontrent la fraîcheur de la pomme, relevée par une touche d’agrumes et de délicates notes épicées.

Élégant et réconfortant, Autumn Perle accompagne parfaitement les premières soirées d’automne.
________________________________________________________
Autumn Perle : a cocktail inspired by the colors and flavors of autumn.

The delicate, fruity notes of Pineau des Charentes Perle Rosé meet the freshness of apple, enhanced by a touch of citrus and subtle spicy notes.

Elegant and comforting, Autumn Perle is the perfect companion for the first evenings of fall.



L'abus d'alcool est dangereux pour la santé, à consommer avec modération. Please enjoy responsibly.

L’automne chez LhéraudLes vignes se parent de leurs couleurs d’automne, les chais prennent une lumière plus douce et les...
06/10/2026

L’automne chez Lhéraud

Les vignes se parent de leurs couleurs d’automne, les chais prennent une lumière plus douce et les barriques poursuivent tranquillement leur travail.

Chez Lhéraud, chaque saison accompagne une nouvelle étape dans la vie de nos eaux-de-vie.
________________________________________________________

Autumn at Lhéraud

The vineyards take on their autumn colors, the cellars glow in a softer light, and the barrels quietly continue their work.

At Lhéraud, each season marks a new chapter in the life of our eaux-de-vie.
________________________________________________________



L'abus d'alcool est dangereux pour la santé, à consommer avec modération. Please enjoy responsibly.

Journées Européennes du PatrimoineLe patrimoine, chez Cognac Lhéraud, se découvre aussi dans chaque goutte.Depuis plusie...
19/09/2026

Journées Européennes du Patrimoine

Le patrimoine, chez Cognac Lhéraud, se découvre aussi dans chaque goutte.

Depuis plusieurs générations, notre Maison perpétue un savoir-faire familial, des gestes précis et une véritable passion pour le temps long. De nos chais à nos eaux-de-vie, chaque étape raconte une histoire, celle d’un terroir et d’une tradition qui continuent de vivre.

À l’occasion des Journées Européennes du Patrimoine, célébrons ces savoir-faire qui traversent les générations et font la richesse de notre patrimoine charentais.
________________________________________________________

European Heritage Days

At Cognac Lhéraud, heritage can also be discovered in every drop.

For generations, our family-run House has preserved a unique savoir-faire, precise craftsmanship, and a true dedication to the art of patience. From our cellars to our eaux-de-vie, every step tells a story — one of a terroir and a tradition that continues to live on.

On the occasion of European Heritage Days, we celebrate the craftsmanship passed down through generations and the richness of our Charente heritage.



L'abus d'alcool est dangereux pour la santé, à consommer avec modération. Please enjoy responsibly.

Le caractère du Cognac Lhéraud s’exprime ici dans une création fraîche et fruitée, où la richesse du Cognac rencontre la...
08/09/2026

Le caractère du Cognac Lhéraud s’exprime ici dans une création fraîche et fruitée, où la richesse du Cognac rencontre la douceur du raisin blanc et la fraîcheur du citron. Servi sur glace et délicatement accompagné de quelques grains de raisin, ce cocktail offre un équilibre subtil entre douceur, fraîcheur et caractère.
________________________________________________________

The character of Cognac Lhéraud shines through in this fresh and fruity creation, where the richness of Cognac meets the sweetness of white grapes and the brightness of lemon.

Served over ice and delicately garnished with a few grapes, this cocktail offers a subtle balance of sweetness, freshness, and character.
________________________________________________________



L'abus d'alcool est dangereux pour la santé, à consommer avec modération. Please enjoy responsibly.

September marks the beginning of an essential time of year for our House: grape harvest season.In the vineyards, the gra...
01/09/2026

September marks the beginning of an essential time of year for our House: grape harvest season.

In the vineyards, the grapes are carefully harvested, guided by nature and the expertise of our teams. A decisive step that, over time, will give life to future Lhéraud Cognacs.

From vine to bottle, each vintage tells a story.

A new harvest begins, and with it, a new story to be written.

________________________________________________________

Septembre marque le début d’une période essentielle dans la vie de notre Maison : les vendanges.

Dans les vignes, les raisins sont récoltés avec soin, au rythme de la nature et du savoir-faire de nos équipes. Une étape décisive qui donne naissance, au fil du temps, aux futurs Cognacs Lhéraud.

De la vigne à la bouteille, chaque millésime raconte une histoire.

Une nouvelle récolte commence et avec elle, une nouvelle histoire à écrire.
________________________________________________________



L'abus d'alcool est dangereux pour la santé, à consommer avec modération. Please enjoy responsibly.

Notre Sidecar au Cognac Lhéraud VSOP révèle une interprétation élégante de l’un des grands classiques de la mixologie. L...
15/08/2026

Notre Sidecar au Cognac Lhéraud VSOP révèle une interprétation élégante de l’un des grands classiques de la mixologie. La rondeur boisée et les nuances fruitées du Cognac Lhéraud s’accordent à la douceur délicatement orangée du Cointreau, relevée par la fraîcheur acidulée du citron jaune. Un mariage précis, à la fois vif et généreux, qui laisse progressivement s’exprimer toute la richesse aromatique du cognac. Chaque gorgée dévoile un spiritueux façonné par le temps et le savoir-faire de la Maison Lhéraud, dans une recette où la tradition s’exprime avec finesse et modernité.

________________________________________________________

Our Sidecar with Cognac Lhéraud VSOP offers an elegant interpretation of one of mixology’s great classics. The woody roundness and fruity nuances of Lhéraud Cognac blend with the delicate orange sweetness of Cointreau, lifted by the bright acidity of fresh lemon. A precise yet generous combination, allowing the full aromatic richness of the cognac to unfold with every sip. Crafted through time and the expertise of Maison Lhéraud, this recipe brings together tradition, finesse, and a contemporary sense of elegance.
________________________________________________________

L'abus d'alcool est dangereux pour la santé, à consommer avec modération. Please enjoy responsibly.

05/08/2026

Accueillir, transmettre, partager.

Au cœur de la Maison L'Héraud, cette visite a offert une immersion dans notre héritage, ponctuée par une dégustation de nos spiritueux et un moment de réception autour d'un buffet soigneusement préparé.

Une parenthèse où le savoir-faire rencontre l'art de recevoir.

________________________________________________________

Welcoming. Sharing. Passing on a legacy.

At Maison L'Héraud, every visit is an invitation to discover generations of craftsmanship. Guests enjoyed an immersive tasting of our spirits, followed by an elegant reception.

A timeless experience where heritage meets the art of hospitality.

________________________________________________________



L'abus d'alcool est dangereux pour la santé, à consommer avec modération. Please enjoy responsibly.

L'heure est venue pour nos équipes de profiter d'une pause bien méritée.La Maison Lhéraud sera fermée du 3 au 21 août in...
31/07/2026

L'heure est venue pour nos équipes de profiter d'une pause bien méritée.

La Maison Lhéraud sera fermée du 3 au 21 août inclus. Nous aurons le plaisir de vous retrouver dès le lundi 24 août.

Nous vous souhaitons un très bel été et de belles dégustations.

À très bientôt,
L'équipe Cognac Lhéraud
________________________________________________________
The time has come for our team to enjoy a well-deserved summer break.

Maison Lhéraud will be closed from August 3 through August 21, reopening on Monday, August 24.

We wish you a wonderful summer and many memorable tasting moments.

See you soon,

The Cognac Lhéraud Team
________________________________________________________



L'abus d'alcool est dangereux pour la santé, à consommer avec modération. Please enjoy responsibly.

New GotA release is out now! For our 30th release we're bottling a first: the first cask strength Bas-Armagnac of Baron ...
30/07/2026

New GotA release is out now! For our 30th release we're bottling a first: the first cask strength Bas-Armagnac of Baron Gaston Legrand on the market.

Baron Gaston Legrand 1986
Bas Armagnac, distilled from Baco and Ugni Blanc Grapes
Aged for 39 Years in Single Cask #32
Bottled at 47.1% Cask Strength
Limited to 238 bottles

Suggested Retail Price: 135€
Available now at our partners, shop list in the comments.

BGL is the Armagnac house of Maison Lhéraud. Their 40% Bas-Armagnac is a proven crowd-pleaser (accessible and elegant), but this time we wanted the same Gascon character with nothing taken out. So we jumped at a 1986: distilled that December, 39 years in cask #32, bottled exactly as it came out of the wood at a natural 47.1%.

Fun Fact: The Armagnac of Baron Gaston Legrand is one of the very few that don't age in the Armagnac region. After many visits to the Cognac cellars, I was eager to arrange a visit in Armagnac as well to taste some casks. Funnily enough, they were resting at the Domaine in Cognac, just hidden away in a separate warehouse.

Clément and I had a big laugh after realizing that he never mentioned it and we never asked what this other huge warehouse is hiding (in plain sight, next to the tasting room!). As it turned out, Maison Lhéraud has a special permit by the BNIA, which allows them to age the Armagnac in the Cognac region. So all Armagnac is moved there at a very young age, and the Cognac team takes care of the Armagnac casks as well.

The 1986 was the clear favorite out of a few dozen casks I tasted last year with Clément and Jean-Charles, the grandson of Guy Lhéraud.

Tasting-wise this is a classic Armagnac, and I mean that as the compliment it is. The nose leads with fruit, a mix of stone fruit and dried fruit, with almost no wood. On the palate the oak steps forward but never takes over. The 39 years show clearly, yet fruit and wood stay in balance, carried by leather, to***co and a touch of toffee. The texture is rich and on the heavier side, dry rather than sweet. The finish is medium-long and dry, on dark fruit.

At 47.1% it's intense but easy to sit with: full strength without the burn, exactly the balance you want from an old cask. No rum or wh**ky comparison this time. It's a great classic Armagnac for Armagnac lovers, and I'd happily put it in front of wh**ky and rum nerds too. The feedback has already been excellent: at the Armagnac Festival, and at the Wagemut Sommerfest, where visitors insisted on buying our tasting bottles on the spot because they couldn't wait for the release.

Baron Gaston Legrand is a traditional family Armagnac house in Lannepax, in Bas-Armagnac, with around 120 years of history and a library of old vintages going back to the late 19th century. When the succession became uncertain, Guy Lhéraud stepped in in 1998 to keep that Gascon heritage intact.

Découvrez notre Negroni à l’Armagnac, une interprétation contemporaine d’un grand classique de la mixologie, portée par ...
24/07/2026

Découvrez notre Negroni à l’Armagnac, une interprétation contemporaine d’un grand classique de la mixologie, portée par l’élégance et le caractère d’un spiritueux français d’exception.

La richesse de l’Armagnac rencontre l’amertume raffinée du bitter, la douceur du vermouth rouge et la fraîcheur des zestes d’agrumes. Un équilibre subtil entre profondeur, complexité et élégance, où chaque ingrédient révèle la noblesse d’un spiritueux d’exception.

Une création qui met à l’honneur le temps, le savoir-faire et la personnalité unique de l’Armagnac, à travers une recette où tradition et modernité se rencontrent.

---

Discover our Armagnac Negroni, a contemporary interpretation of a timeless cocktail classic, elevated by the elegance and character of an exceptional French spirit.

The richness of Armagnac meets the refined bitterness of bitters, the sweetness of red vermouth, and the freshness of citrus zest. A sophisticated balance of depth, complexity, and elegance, where each ingredient highlights the nobility of an exceptional spirit.
A creation that celebrates the heritage, craftsmanship, and distinctive character of Armagnac through a recipe where tradition meets modernity.

---



L'abus d'alcool est dangereux pour la santé, à consommer avec modération. Please enjoy responsibly.

Adresse

Lasdoux
Angeac-Charente
16120

Heures d'ouverture

Lundi 08:00 - 18:00
Mardi 08:00 - 18:00
Mercredi 08:00 - 18:00
Jeudi 08:00 - 18:00
Vendredi 08:00 - 18:00

Notifications

Soyez le premier à savoir et laissez-nous vous envoyer un courriel lorsque Cognac Lhéraud publie des nouvelles et des promotions. Votre adresse e-mail ne sera pas utilisée à d'autres fins, et vous pouvez vous désabonner à tout moment.

Contacter L'entreprise

Envoyer un message à Cognac Lhéraud:

Raccourcis

Partager

Catégorie