Pastaio Via Corta

Call Directions Website Contact the business

Pastaio Via Corta Pastaio Via Corta makes organic stone ground wheat fresh and dried pasta.

The shop also sells natural wines from Italy, real Italian provisions + house made sauces.

RAVIOLI DI SPINACI.Amazing spinach from Iron Ox Farm done inside the filling and out.
10/15/2026

RAVIOLI DI SPINACI.

Amazing spinach from Iron Ox Farm done inside the filling and out.

FRIDAY FRIDAY FRIDAY!OCTOBER 9TH4PM - 7PMW**E TASTING WITH GEMMA FROMGIANNONI SELECTIONSAs many of you know, Gemma impor...
10/09/2026

FRIDAY FRIDAY FRIDAY!

OCTOBER 9TH
4PM - 7PM
W**E TASTING WITH GEMMA FROM
GIANNONI SELECTIONS

As many of you know, Gemma imports and self distributes a tightly curated selection of w**es from Italy. Her focus is on organic and biodynamic w**es and highlighting the farmers and families through her personal connections she's made while living there.

We will be tasting four red w**es from Piemonte and Sardinia. Some of my favorites for this time of year.

Included in the tasting are Nebbiolo, Barbera, Dolcetto + an indigenous grape variety blend from Sardinia featuring Pascale di Cagliari.

We hope you can join us!

WE WILL BE CLOSED
MONDAY OCTOBER 26TH - TUESDAY NOVEMBER 3RD FOR FALL BREAK!

Click here for an update from Pastaio Via Corta!

RAVIOLI DI RICOTTA.Classic. Showcases the use of best ingredients I can find, done simply. Shows you how easy it is when...
10/08/2026

RAVIOLI DI RICOTTA.

Classic. Showcases the use of best ingredients I can find, done simply. Shows you how easy it is when someone is sourcing properly grown and made ingredients.

BIG W**E DROP.It's no secret that I love curating the best products available. Whether it's tomatoes, olive oil, or in t...
10/05/2026

BIG W**E DROP.

It's no secret that I love curating the best products available. Whether it's tomatoes, olive oil, or in this case W**E, it's at the core of what we do at Pastaio Via Corta.

I'm proud to offer bottles that can sit on your weeknight table, but this is the time of year when pulling special bottles out of the cellar just feels right.

With that in mind, I'm excited to share a list of rare w**es that showcase what this w**e program is all about: artistic expression, heritage, sustainability, transparency, and most of all tradition. Some of these producers are multi-generational artisans who carry the torch of a family legacy with no need to modify tradition. Some have adopted new practices in the cellar and vineyard that have elevated their estates to legendary status.

We're lucky to have access to these w**es, many of which are made by people I consider dear friends. They are available in limited quantities, so we are offering these on a first-come, first-serve basis. Check the list below to see what we have on offer.

To order, respond to this email with what you'd like and I will send you an invoice. The w**es are not on hold until payment is complete.
Available for pick-up only, in the shop.

Cheers,
Danielle

please note: with great power, comes great responsibility. ask me for tips before bringing your bottle home - serving temperature and decantation time are both keys to enjoying your w**e at it's best.

Please respond to this email if you would like to always be included in our new limited-release w**e mailing list. I'll send out occasional blasts with offers on w**es that are just too special to pass up, with some insight on why they deserve the hype.

Click here for an update from Pastaio Via Corta!

FRIDAYS. GNOCCHI DI RICOTTA.Why ricotta gnocchi? Well, I like to make it and I think it’s delicious. It’s also a recipe ...
10/02/2026

FRIDAYS. GNOCCHI DI RICOTTA.

Why ricotta gnocchi? Well, I like to make it and I think it’s delicious. It’s also a recipe of antiquity that dates back centuries.

As many of you know, my Italian heritage traces back to Lombardia. The word nocca ( knuckles ) or knohha ( Lombardic dialect for knot ) refers to the small tight round shape.

Potatoes didn’t arrive to Italy until the 16th or 17th century just like tomato because of the Spanish exploring the Americas. The potato came from South America working its way into Italian cuisine.

So even though the Romans may have not used the exact type of recooked (ricotta) cheese I’m using today - they were well known for their dumplings.

:

FILLED PASTA TODAY. 9.26PORCINI MUSHROOM DOUGH, filled with ricotta from Caputo Brothers Creamery + Azienda Agricola Val...
09/26/2026

FILLED PASTA TODAY. 9.26

PORCINI MUSHROOM DOUGH, filled with ricotta from Caputo Brothers Creamery + Azienda Agricola Valserena parmigiano reggiano 24 month brown cow.

Porcini are all wild foraged by the people in Val di Taro in the Apennines of Parma. Celebrating porcini mushrooms here while they are doing their porcini fair over there. Building the connection of places and real ingredients and traditions.
:

FILLED PASTA TODAY 9.24Ravioli is with pounded local herbs from Elise and Tucker with ricotta + parmigiano reggino.Chiar...
09/24/2026

FILLED PASTA TODAY 9.24

Ravioli is with pounded local herbs from Elise and Tucker with ricotta + parmigiano reggino.

Chiara De Iulis Pepe allocation has started to roll in…..inquire in store only.

FILLED PASTA 9.19First of the season spinach from Elise and Tucker , fresh ricotta, parmigiano reggiano.
09/19/2026

FILLED PASTA 9.19

First of the season spinach from Elise and Tucker , fresh ricotta, parmigiano reggiano.

Address

123 Main Street, Unit 1A
Gloucester, MA
01930

Opening Hours

Wednesday 11am - 7pm
Thursday 11am - 7pm
Friday 11am - 7pm
Saturday 11am - 7pm
Sunday 11am - 5pm

Telephone

+19788685005

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Pastaio Via Corta posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Pastaio Via Corta:

Shortcuts

Share