The Whistle Stop Ranch

Directions Website Contact the business

The Whistle Stop Ranch Our beef is hormone-free and rich in nutrients.

Here at The Whistle Stop Ranch we raise all-natural, grass-fed, grain finished beef cows using regenerative farming practices that prioritize soil health, biodiversity, and ecosystem balance.

Peek-a-boo, I see you! 🫣👀
10/12/2026

Peek-a-boo, I see you! 🫣👀

A DREAM, A RANCH, AND A LITTLE HELP FROM MY COMMUNITY. Every ranch has a story, and this is mine. ❤️My journey into ranc...
10/12/2026

A DREAM, A RANCH, AND A LITTLE HELP FROM MY COMMUNITY.

Every ranch has a story, and this is mine. ❤️

My journey into ranching started back in 2019 when I got involved with Dexter cattle. What began as a passion grew into something bigger—a dream of building a ranch of my own, raising quality beef, and creating something I could be proud of.

That dream became The Whistle Stop Ranch.

Running a small ranch isn’t always easy. There are cattle to feed, hay to buy, land to care for, and countless hours of work that happen long before anyone sees the finished product.

I’m working hard to grow this business, one step at a time. And one of the biggest ways you can help me keep that dream alive is by supporting my ranch.

🥩 When you purchase beef from The Whistle Stop Ranch, you’re doing more than filling your freezer.

❤️ You’re supporting a small, locally owned ranching business.

🌾 You’re helping me continue raising Dexter cattle and caring for the land.

🐄 You’re investing in a young rancher’s dream and helping build something for the future.

🤝 You’re supporting local Kansas agriculture and keeping your food dollars closer to home.

I know there are plenty of places to buy beef. But when you buy directly from me, you’re supporting the person behind the cattle, the work behind the ranch, and the dream behind the business.

I’m not just trying to sell beef. I’m trying to build something that lasts. And every customer, every order, and every person who shares my business helps more than you know.

If you believe in supporting small businesses, local agriculture, and people working hard to build their dreams, I’d love for you to be part of mine. ❤️

We offer quarter, half, and whole Dexter beef shares.

✅ Grass-fed & grain-finished
✅ No added hormones or antibiotics
📍 Kansas buyers only!

You can support my ranch by purchasing a beef share, sharing this post, or telling a friend about us.

Every bit of support means something, and I’m grateful for every person who chooses to be part of this journey.

The Whistle Stop Ranch — a little ranch with a big dream.

https://thewhistlestopranch.com/pages/local-kansas-beef-whole-half-quarter

👉 Visit our website to learn more and reserve your beef share today!

Heres a couple of pictures of our moo moo’s taken yesterday
10/09/2026

Heres a couple of pictures of our moo moo’s taken yesterday

ABD Spring had a nice red heifer this afternoon!
10/09/2026

ABD Spring had a nice red heifer this afternoon!

Here a beautiful dun heifer will be weaned this month.6 months oldHornedA2/A2Non chondro Non PHA
10/07/2026

Here a beautiful dun heifer will be weaned this month.

6 months old
Horned
A2/A2
Non chondro
Non PHA

🌾🐄 KNOW WHERE YOUR FOOD COMES FROM. 🥩In a world where it can be hard to know where our food comes from, we believe there...
10/07/2026

🌾🐄 KNOW WHERE YOUR FOOD COMES FROM. 🥩

In a world where it can be hard to know where our food comes from, we believe there’s something special about being able to look your rancher in the eye and know the story behind your beef.

https://thewhistlestopranch.com/pages/local-kansas-beef-whole-half-quarter

At The Whistle Stop Ranch, we raise Dexter cattle with care, respect for the animals, and respect for the land.

✅ Grass-fed & grain-finished
✅ Dexter beef
✅ Regenerative farming practices
✅ No added hormones or antibiotics
✅ Quarter, half & whole beef options
✅ Choose the cuts that fit your family

And because we sell directly from our ranch, you can have a closer connection to the beef that ends up on your family’s table.

Raised on a Kansas ranch. Chosen by you. Enjoyed by your family. ❤️

Ready to fill your freezer with locally raised beef?

Limited availability left-
2 quarters
2 halves
1 whole

👉 Visit The Whistle Stop Ranch website to learn more and reserve your beef share today!

Know where your food comes from. Know the ranch behind it. 🌾

Some of the cows enjoying their morning shade.
10/07/2026

Some of the cows enjoying their morning shade.

09/28/2026

One of my favorite bull calves of this year’s crop! Offspring of Fergus Farm Coco X HC MMB Katrina

GROCERY STORE BEEF VS. LOCALLY GROWN BEEF Limited Availability-2 Quarters 2 halves1 whole Have you ever stopped to think...
09/28/2026

GROCERY STORE BEEF VS. LOCALLY GROWN BEEF

Limited Availability-
2 Quarters
2 halves
1 whole

Have you ever stopped to think about where your beef comes from?

When you purchase beef from the grocery store, you may not know the ranch it came from, how the animal was raised, or how far it traveled before reaching your plate.

When you purchase locally from The Whistle Stop Ranch, you get a closer connection to the food you feed your family. ❤️

✅ LOCALLY GROWN BEEF

✅ Know your rancher and where your beef comes from.

✅ Support local Kansas agriculture and regenerative farming practices.

✅ Our Dexter cattle are grass-fed & grain-finished.

✅ Purchase directly from the ranch.

✅ Choose cuts and packaging to fit your family’s needs.

✅ Available to Kansas buyers only!

We offer quarter, half, and whole beef shares for those looking to stock their freezer with locally raised beef.

We believe food should be more than something you pick up off a grocery store shelf. It can be a connection to your community, your rancher, and the land.

You don’t have to wonder where your beef comes from. Get to know the ranch behind your food. 🌾

❤️ Know your ranch. Know your beef. Support local.

👉 Visit The Whistle Stop Ranch website to learn more and reserve your beef share today!

Address

Udall, KS
67146

Opening Hours

Monday 9am - 5pm
Tuesday 9am - 5pm
Wednesday 9am - 5pm
Thursday 9am - 5pm
Friday 9am - 5pm

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when The Whistle Stop Ranch posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to The Whistle Stop Ranch:

Shortcuts

Share

Category